The Ohio State University at Marion


$18,000 in scholarships awarded to local high school students in Marion Mathematics Challenge

December 7, 2018
$18,000 in scholarships awarded to local high school students in Marion Mathematics Challenge

Pictured above: The first place team from North Union High School at this year's OSU/MTC Mathematics Challenge.

Some bright local high school students are heading into winter break with a total of $18,000 in scholarship money from The Ohio State University at Marion and Marion Technical College after winning the OSU/MTC Marion Mathematics Challenge.

Held on the Marion campus this past week, a total of 162 students competed. They came from seven school districts: Cardington, Harding, Highland, North Union, Pleasant, Ridgedale and River Valley.

The Ohio State University at Marion and Marion Technical College each provided $9,000 in scholarships, for a total of $18,000 in scholarships awarded.

The top three student at each grade level were awarded a trophy and scholarship to The Ohio State University at Marion and Marion Technical College. Each first place students received a $1,000 scholarship to each college; second place received $750 to each institution; and third place received $500 to both Ohio State Marion and Marion Technical College.

Committee members who work organize the event, write the test, calculate the winners, prepare practice tests, and assign rooms include: David Gorenflo, Tech Prep Consultant for Marion Technical College; John Maharry, Associate Professor of Mathematics at The Ohio State at Marion; Brian McEnnis, Professor of Mathematics Emeritus at The Ohio State University at Marion; and Sally O’Connor, Adjunct Faculty of Marion Technical College.

Sponsors include the Wm. Kay Davis Foundation for covering the cost of the trophies and medals for the event and to Wyandot for providing snacks to the participants.

Final Results - Individual Awards

Grade 9
1st Place – Ashley Hayward – North Union
2nd Place – Tucker Sloan – Harding
3rd Place – Jack Chaffee – Highland

Grade 10
1st Place- Allison Simon – Harding
2nd Place – Eian Zachmann – Pleasant
3rd Place – Savannah Fitzpatrick – Highland

Grade 11
1st Place- Izaiah Wiley – Pleasant
2nd Place – Isabella Frazier – Harding
3rd Place – Katelyn Grant – River Valley

Grade 12
1st Place – Dalton Skaggs – North Union
2nd Place – Zak Kratowicz – North Union
3rd Place – Halle Marvich -Pleasant

Team Awards
1st Place – North Union
Dalton Skaggs, Zak Kratowicz, Gavin Zwayer, Ashley Hayward, Calvin Harvey, Alec O’Reilly

2nd Place – Pleasant
Halle Marvich, Eian Zachmann, Wyatt Wells, Izaiah Wiley, Brenden Bosh, Aubrie Lambert

3rd Place – Harding
Isabella Frazier, Austin Taylor, Allison Simon, Parker Richards, Brooklin Williams, Tucker Sloan