The Ohio State University at Marion


2016 OSUM MTC Middle School Math Challenge

The Ohio State University at Marion awarded $7,750 to top three scorers in grades 6 through 8 at the Fifth Annual Marion Campus Middle School Mathematics Challenge on Friday, May 6th in the Alber Student Center.

The math challenge, which is jointly sponsored by Ohio State Marion and Marion Technical College, welcomed approximately 200 area middle school students from 6 schools across north central Ohio, competing in individual and team competitions for trophies and scholarships.

The team from Pleasant Middle School took home first place with a combined total score of 174. Second place was awarded to Highland Middle School with a total team score of 172. Third place was awarded to North Union Middle School with a total score of 171. Team awards included a crystal trophy for the team and a medal for team individuals.

Ohio State Marion scholarship awards
8th Grade
First place - Bruce Jordan of Highland: $1,000
Second place - Sydney Blair of Pleasant: $750
Third place (tie) - Coltin Berry of North Union & Kaycie Stark of Pleasant - $500

7th Grade
First place - Annabelle Zerby of Highland: $1,000
Second place - Landon Tipsword of Pleasant: $750
Third place (tie) - Michael Oyer of North Union & Allison Simon of Grant: $500

6th Grade
First place - Ke'Aun Morton of Pleasant: $1,000
Second place - Ashley Hayward of North Union: $750
Third place - Brayden Boyd of River Valley: $500



Top ten individual scores by grade

Grade 8 Winners (top 3 scorers italicized)
#10 Maddie Lyon Highland 29
#9 Noah McGinniss Pleasant 29
#8 Kevin Wade River Valley 29
#7 Bailey Rieke River Valley 29
#6 Kajal Desai River Valley 30
#5 Jaxson Harrah North Union 31
#3 (tie) Coltin Berry North Union 32
#3 (tie) Kaycie Stark Pleasant 32
#2 Sydney Blair Pleasant 32
#1 Bruce Jordan Highland 33

Grade 7 Winners
#10 Carson Bollinger - River Valley 24
#9 Lili Hurst - River Valley 24
#8 Maddie Brehm - Cardington 25
#7 Parker Brandt - North Union 25
#6 Christian Rezes - North Union 25
#5 Eian Zachmann - Pleasant 26
#3 (tie) Allison Simon - Grant 27
#3 (tie) Michael Oyer - North Union 27
#2 Landon Tipsword - Pleasant 27
#1 Annabelle Zerby - Highland 32

Grade 6 Winners
#10 Avery Petrie - Grant 17
#9 Averi Snider - North Union 18
#8 Evan Hoffer - North Union 18
#7 Carson Smith - Pleasant 18
#6 Keegan Johnson - Pleasant 18
#5 Sydney Hancock - Grant 19
#4 Jacob Sayers - River Valley 21
#3 Brayden Boyd - River Valley 24
#2 Ashley Hayward - North Union 25
#1 Ke'Aun Morton - Pleasant 25

Team Winners

#1 Pleasant with a score of 174
Sydney Blair, Kaycie Stark, Noah McGinniss, Steven Pham, Emma Dunham, Landon Tipsword


#2 Highland with a score of 172
Bruce Jordan, Annabelle Zerby, Maddie Lyon, Jessie Lyon, Jack Weaver, Tyler DeWeese

#3 North Union with a score of 171
Coltin Berry, Jaxson Harrah, Holden Banfield, Avery Zwayer, Michael Oyer, Tristan Meyer