The Ohio State University at Marion


2018 OSUM MTC Middle School Math Challenge

The Ohio State University at Marion awarded $7,750 to top three scorers in grades 6 through 8 at the Seventh Annual Marion Campus Middle School Mathematics Challenge on Friday, May 4th in the Alber Student Center.

The math challenge, which is jointly sponsored by Ohio State Marion and Marion Technical College, welcomed approximately 250 area middle school students from ten schools across north central Ohio, competing in individual and team competitions for trophies and scholarships.

The team from North Union Middle School took home first place with a combined total score of 188. Second place was awarded to Highland Middle School with a total team score of 178.5. Third place was awarded to River Valley Middle School with a total score of 165.5. Team awards included a crystal trophy for the team and a medal for team individuals.

Ohio State Marion scholarship awards
8th Grade
First place - Ashley Hayward of North Union: $1,000
Second place - Zachary Stone of Highland: $750
Third place - Evan Hoffer of North Union - $500

7th Grade
First place - Isaac Dillon of Elgin: $1,000
Second place - Benjamin Dunham of Pleasant: $750
Third place - Raven Ridgeway of North Union: $500

6th Grade
First place - Audrey Simon of Grant: $1,000
Second place - Samantha Girton of North Union: $750
Third place - Eric Snider of North Union: $500



Top ten individual scores by grade

Grade 8 Winners (top 3 scorers italicized)
#10 Destiny Carpenter - Highland 28.5
#9 Faith Stewart - Highland 28.5
#8 Mack Plotner - North Union 29
#7 Angela Ni - River Valley 29
#6 Cade Harris - Highland 29.5
#5 Leah Blankenship - North Union 30
#4 Kaden Miler - Highland 30
#3 Evan Hoffer - North Union 33
#2 Zachary Stone - Highland 34.5
#1 Ashley Hayward - North Union 38

Grade 7 Winners
#10 Tucker Wedding- North Union 26.5
#9 Kayleigh Morgan - River Valley 26.75
#8 Jordan Hensley - River Valley 27
#7 Emily Baker - Highland 27
#6 Gabriel Hartman - River Valley 27.25
#5 Braden Collier - Pleasant 28.5
#4 Ellie Keever - North Union 29
#3 Raven Ridgeway - North Union 29.5
#2 Benjamin Dunham - Pleasant 32
#1 Isaac Dillon - Elgin 33

Grade 6 Winners
#10 Trevor Stewart - Highland 21
#9 Lindsay Willis - North Union 21.5
#8 Coen White - Highland 22
#7 Taylor Schoen - Elgin 22
#6 Anna Crusey - North Union 22.5
#5 Camden Boster - Grant 23
#4 Chase Osborne - River Valley 24
#3 Eric Snider - North Union 25.5
#2 Samantha Girton- North Union 25.5
#1 Audrey Simon - Grant 26

Team Winners

#1 North Union with a score of 188.5
Ashley Hayward, Evan Hoffer, Leah Blankenship, Raven Ridgeway, Mack Plotner, Ellie Keever


#2 Highland with a score of 178.5
Zachary Stone, Kaden Miller, Cade Harris, Faith Stewart, Destiny Carpenter, Roman Nails

#3 River Valley with a score of 165.5
Kayleigh Morgan, Jordan Hensley, Gabriel Hartman, Brayden Boyd, Kenzington Hage, Angela Ni