Class/Exam Schedules

Faculy/Staff Directory

Bookstore
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT MARIONImportant Dates

Buckeye Link
2016-2017 Academic Year (Marion Campus Classes)
Autumn 2016 Semester Tues, Aug 23-Wed Dec 7 -- Final Exams Dec 9-15 -- No Classes: Sept 5, Oct 13-14, Nov 11, 23, 24, 25, Dec 8 (Reading Day)
Spring 2017 Semester Mon, Jan 9-Mon, Apr 24 -- Final Exams Apr 26-May 2 -- No Classes: Jan 16, Mar 13-17, Apr 25 (Reading Day)
Last modified on Friday, February 10, 2017
KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS
Course Column: E = Embedded Honors   H = Honors   S = Service Learning
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Codes Column: **=Course has Prerequisites   G=Grad Only   10=Written Instructor Permission Required
Room Column: MR=Morrill Hall   SD=Student Center   LC=Library/Classroom   MY=Maynard Hall
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLE
Click on course number for Course Description
CREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 162200Introduction to Accounting I3**3922Smith, M.  M W     5:30-6:50PMR 26524
Au 163300Cost Accounting3**3924Smith,M/Mulchandani,P    W     5:30-6:50PMR 29032
Au 163601Introduction to Information Systems1.5**4371Smith, M.    W    1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PMR 29032
Sp 172300Introduction to Accounting II3**1297Smith, M.  M W     5:30-6:50PMR 26518
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Au 161101Introduction to African American and African Studies3 34340Aniagolu, C.   T R    4:30-5:50PMR 24935
Sp 172281Introduction to African-American Literature3 1298Nyongesa, Z.   T R    6-7:20PMR 24935
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
Au 161101Elementary American Sign Language I4 24023Fermier, E.  M W     3:45-5:45PMR 29624
Au 161102Elementary American Sign Language II4**25429Fermier, E.  M W     1:30-3:30PMR 24524
Au 161103Intermediate American Sign Language4**34347Fermier, E.  M W     6-8PMR 29624
Sp 171101Elementary American Sign Language I4 1299Fermier, E.  M W     6-8PMR 28424
Sp 171102Elementary American Sign Language II4**1300Fermier, E.  M W     3:45-5:45PMR 28424
Sp 171103Intermediate American Sign Language4**1301Fermier, E.  M W     1:30-3:30PMR 28424
ANTHROPOLOGY
Au 162200Introduction to Physical Anthropology4**11464Jobrack, S.  M W     8:30-10:30AMR 34132
Au 162202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology3 34344Willow, A.   T R    11-12:20PMR 25430
Au 162202HPeoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology (Honors)3 23780Willow, A.   T R    9:30-10:50AMR 25420
Au 162241The Middle East Close-Up: People, Cultures, Societies3 34345Jobrack, S.  M W     6-7:20PMR 21942
Au 163420Indians of North America3**34346Willow, A.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 22442
Sp 172200Introduction to Physical Anthropology4**1302Jobrack, S.  M W F   9:30-10:45AMR 34132
Sp 172202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology3 1303Willow, A.   T R    9:30-10:50AMR 10529
Sp 175623Environmental Anthropology
Course web-page
3**34618Willow, A.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 20635
ARABIC
Au 161101.01Elementary Modern Standard Arabic I4 34348Alidib, Z.   T R    3:45-5:45PMR 24524
Au 162702Modern Arabic Literature in Translation3 36755Alidib, Z.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 24945
Sp 171102.01Elementary Modern Standard Arabic II4**1305Alidib, Z.   T R    3:45-5:45PMR 21924
ART
Au 162100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing3 25457Kaplan, S.  M W     9:30-12:30PMR 27220
Au 162300Visual Studies: Two Dimensional3 34349Kaplan, S.  M W     1-3:45PMR 26620
Au 162555Photography I - Digital Camera3 24084Page, P.   T R    8-10:30AMR 26020
Sp 172100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing3 1306Kaplan, S.  M W     9:30-12:15PMR 27220
Sp 172400Visual Studies: Three-Dimensional3**1307Kaplan, S.  M W     1-3:45PMR 26620
ART EDUCATION
Au 163900Art & Curriculum Concepts for Teachers2 11465Brucker, R.   T      9-10:50AMR 24620
Sp 173900Art & Curriculum Concepts for Teachers2 1309Brucker, R.   T      9-10:50AMR 24620
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 161101Internship Preparation11034763Smith, W.    W     1:30-2:50PMY 13015
Au 161101Job Search Strategies
Open to Rank 3 and Rank 4 Students
11034758Smith, W.    W     3-4:20PMY 13020
Au 161101Career Exploration and Planning
Rank 1 Only
11034759Smith, W.      F   1:30-2:50PMY 13020
Au 161101Career Exploration and Planning
Rank 2 or Higher
11034762Smith, W.      F   3-4:20PMY 13015
Au 161191Non-Credit Internship0**/1011509Smith, W. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMY 12420
Au 163191.01For-Credit Internship1-12**/1011510Smith, W. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMY 12420
Sp 171101Internship Preparation
Course web-page
1101310Smith, W.   T      1:30-2:50PMY 13015
Sp 171101Job Search Strategies
Open to Rank 3 and Rank 4 Students Course web-page
1101312Smith, W.    W     3-4:20PMY 13020
Sp 171101Career Exploration and Planning
Rank 2 or Higher Course web-page
11031604Smith, W.      F   9:30-10:50AMY 13015
Sp 171101Career Exploration and Planning
Rank 1 Only Course web-page
1 1311Smith, W.      F   1:30-2:50PMY 13020
Sp 171102HRegional Honors Seminar
The Art and Science of Remembering
1 1313McCorkle,B/Patson,N    W     12:35-1:25PMR 21920
Sp 171191Non-Credit Internship
Course web-page
0**/101314Smith, W. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMY 12420
Sp 173191.01For-Credit Internship
Course web-page
1-12**/101315Smith, W. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMY 12420
BIOCHEMISTRY
Sp 174511Introduction to Biological Chemistry4**1316Rye-McCurdy, T.  M W F   11-12:15PMR 33724
BIOLOGY
Au 161101Introductory Biology4 11511Klips, R. MW
+ Lab F  
9:30-10:50A
9:30-12:15P
MR 105
MR 391
24
Au 161101Introductory Biology4 11513Rye-McCurdy, T. MW
+ Lab F 
1:30-2:50P
1:30-4:15P
MR 105
MR 391
24
Au 161101Introductory Biology4 11515Petreaca, R. MT
+ Lab R 
4:30-5:50P
3-5:45P
MR 105
MR 391
24
Au 161102Human Biology4 11521Petreaca, R.   T R    10:30-12:30PMR 10524
Au 161113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development4**25802Gershman, S. MW
+ Lab T 
8-9:20A
12:45-3:30P
MR 224
MR 391
24
Au 161113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development4**24174Gershman, S. MW
+ Lab T 
9:30-10:50A
8-10:45A
MR 224
MR 391
24
Au 163401Integrated Biology4**34488Klips, R.  M   F 
   W    
3-4:20P
3-4:50P
MR 105
MR 391
24
Sp 171101Introductory Biology4 1317Gershman, S. MW
+ Lab T 
9:30-10:50A
9:30-12:15P
MR 125
MR 391
24
Sp 171101Introductory Biology4 1319Gershman, S. MW
+ Lab T 
1:30-2:50P
1:30-4:15P
MR 160
MR 391
24
Sp 171102Human Biology4 1321Rye-McCurdy, T.   T R    3:45-5:45PMR 20624
Sp 171102Human Biology4 1322Rye-McCurdy, T.  M W     6-8PMR 22424
Sp 171113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development4**1323Klips, R. MW
+ Lab R 
9:30-10:50A
8-10:45A
MR 105
MR 391
24
Sp 171114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology4**1325Klips, R. MW
+ Lab F 
8-9:20A
8-10:50A
MR 105
MR 391
24
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 162000Introduction to International Business1.5**4514Skousen, B.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PMR 29032
Au 162292Business Skills & Environment3**4490Sobecki, P.   T      7:05-8:25PMR 29032
Au 163200Managing Individuals in Organizations: Organizational Behavior and Human Resources3**3923Inks, L.     R    5:30-6:50PMR 29032
Sp 174324Staffing: Concepts and Competencies for Acquiring Talent3**1327Inks, L.    W     5:30-6:50PMR 29030
Sp 174490Strategic Management3**1328Khare,N/Gorman,P    W     7:05-8:25PMR 29030
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Au 164250Six Sigma Principles3**3925Dickerson, C.   T      5:30-6:50PMR 29032
Sp 172320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques3**1329Klinker, T.  M W     7-8:20PMR 16024
Sp 172321Business Analytics1.5**1330Klinker, T.  M W     8:30-9:10PMR 16024
Sp 173230Introduction to Operations Management: Improving Competitiveness in Organizations3**1331Klinker, T.     R    7:05-8:25PMR 29030
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 163220Business Finance3**4372Pirim, B.  M       5:30-6:50PMR 29032
Au 163500Legal Environment of Business1.5**4400Cavalaris, N.    W    1st 7 wks 7:15-9:55PMR 24530
Sp 174200Applications in Finance3**1332Clark, S.  M       5:30-6:50PMR 29030
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Au 164204Marketing Projects3**4489Haugtvedt, C.     R    7:05-8:25PMR 29032
Sp 173250Principles of Marketing3**1333Goodman, J.   T      5:30-6:50PMR 29030
Sp 173380Logistics Management1.5**1334Goldsby, T.     R   1st 7 wks 5:30-6:50PMR 29030
Sp 174380Advanced Logistics Management1.5**1335Zinn, W.     R   2nd 7 wks 5:30-6:50PMR 29030
CHEMISTRY
Au 161110Elementary Chemistry5**25554Turner, J. TR
+ Lab M 
6-7:50P
6-8:45p
MR 265
MR 337
24
Au 161210General Chemistry I5**11461Turner, J. MW
+ Lab R 
1-2:50P
3-6P
MR 265
MR 337
24
Au 161210General Chemistry I5**11462Turner, J. MW
+ Lab F 
1-2:50P
1-4P
MR 265
MR 337
24
Au 161220General Chemistry II5**34352Turner, J. TR
+ Lab W 
1-2:50P
3-6P
MR 245
MR 337
24
Au 161250General Chemistry for Engineers4**11519Rye-McCurdy, T. MW
+ Lab T 
9-10:20A
8-11A
MR 265
MR 337
24
Au 162510Organic Chemistry I4**11466Yoder, R. MW
10-10:55A
10:45-12:35P
MR 245
MR 245
24
Au 162540Organic Chemistry Laboratory I2**11467Yoder, R. R
 + Lab T 
1-2:20P
1-5P
MR 265
MR 337
15
Au 164998Undergraduate Research1-10**/1023781Yoder, R. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 384C5
Sp 171110Elementary Chemistry5**1336Rye-McCurdy, T. TR
+ Lab W 
8:30-10:20A
8-11A
MR 265
MR 337
24
Sp 171210General Chemistry I5**1338Turner, J. MW
+ Lab T 
3:30-5:20P
8-11A
MR 265
MR 337
24
Sp 171210General Chemistry I5**34932Turner, J. MW
+ Lab R 
3:30-5:20P
8-11A
MR 265
MR 337
24
Sp 171220General Chemistry II5**1340Turner, J. MW
+ Lab R 
1-2:50P
1-4P
MR 265
MR 337
24
Sp 171220General Chemistry II5**34935Turner, J. MW
+ Lab F 
1-2:50P
1-4P
MR 265
MR 337
24
Sp 172520Organic Chemistry II4**1342Yoder, R.  M W   
    R   
10-10:55A
10:45-12:35P
MR 245
MR 245
40
Sp 172550Organic Chemistry Laboratory II2**1343Yoder, R. R
+ Lab T 
1-2:20P
1-5P
MR 265
MR 337/385
15
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research1-10**/101345Yoder, R. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 384C3
CLASSICS
Au 162010Classical Background of Scientific Terminology
Dates 10/21/16, 11/18/16, 12/9/16
3 21909Fisher, S.      F  2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:50PMR 24550
Au 162201Classical Civilization: Greece3 23736Fisher, S.   T R    7:45-9:05PMR 29635
Au 162220Classical Mythology3 11481McNiven, T.   T R    11-12:20PMR 20050
Sp 172010Classical Background of Scientific Terminology
3/3/17, 3/31/17, 4/28/17
3 1601Fisher, S.      F  2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:50PMR 20050
Sp 172220Classical Mythology3 1602McNiven, T.  M W     1:30-2:50PMR 20050
Sp 173401Ancient Greek Religion3 1603Fisher, S.  M W     6-7:20PMR 20040
COMMUNICATION
Au 161101History of Communication3 11504Armstrong, E.  M W     8-9:20AMR 12524
Au 162110Principles of Effective Public Speaking3 11479Armstrong, E.  M W     3-4:20PMR 12520
Au 162367Persuasive Communication3 11480Armstrong, E.  M W     9:30-10:50AMR 12524
Sp 171100Communication in Society3 1381Armstrong, E.   T R    3-4:20PMY 13024
Sp 171101History of Communication
College Credit Plus Course - Only Open to High School Students
3101382Armstrong, E.   T R    9:20-10:40AHarding High School20
Sp 172110Principles of Effective Public Speaking3 1383Armstrong, E.   T R    4:30-5:50PMY 13020
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Au 161100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives3 34354Oakes, S.   T R    11-12:20PMR 21932
Sp 172264Introduction to Popular Culture Studies3**34487Oakes, S.   T R    4:30-5:50PMR 21028
Sp 173607Film and Literature as Narrative Art
Course web-page
3**1384Camacho-Platero, L.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 12530
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Au 162111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases3**34790Mirzaei, G. MW
+ Lab F 
1:30-2:25P
1-2:50P
LC 231
LC 231
24
Sp 172111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases3**1385Mirzaei, G. MW
+ Lab M 
4-4:55P
5-6:20P
LC 227
LC 227
24
Sp 172111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases3**34547Farris, C.   T R  
     F  
2-2:55P
2-3:20P
LC 231
LC 231
24
CRIMINOLOGY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE STUDIES
Au 163463Social Stratification: Race, Class, and Gender
Same Class # as Sociology 3463: 34355
3**Bobbitt-Zeher, D.  M W     9:30-10:50AMR 20630
Au 164511Juvenile Delinquency
Same Class # as Sociology 4511: 34356
3**Klochko, M.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 20625
Sp 172211SCorrections: An Inside-Out Course
Same Class # as Sociology 2211S:1387
3**/10Chaney, B.   T    
    R  
    R   
6-8:30P

ARRANGED
Marysville Wom Ref24
Sp 173488Introduction to Sociological Theory
Same Class # as Sociology 3488: 1388
3**Klochko, M.   T R    11-12:20PMR 28425
EARTH SCIENCES
Au 161100Planet Earth: How It Works4 22864Easter, T. TR
+ Lab F  
3-4:20P
3-4:50P
MR 341
MR 341/LC 227
24
Au 161105Geology of the National Parks3 11483McComas, G.  M W     6-7:20PMR 34124
Au 161121The Dynamic Earth4**11522Easter, T. MW
+ Lab F 
1:30-2:50P
1-2:50P
MR 341
MR341/LC 227
24
Sp 171105Geology of the National Parks
Course web-page
3 1390Barker, J.   T R    9:30-10:50AMR 16035
Sp 171122Earth Through Time
Course web-page
4**1391Barker, J. TR
+ Lab F 
11-12:20P
11-12:50P
MR 341
MR 341
24
ECONOMICS
Au 161100.01Current Economic Events in Historical Perspective3 25435Lukco, E.   T R    3-4:20PMR 20644
Au 162001.01Principles of Microeconomics3 11484Lukco, E.  M W     9:30-10:50AMR 16044
Au 162001.01Principles of Microeconomics3 11485Lukco, E.  M W     6-7:20PMR 16044
Au 162002.01Principles of Macroeconomics3 11486Lukco, E.   T R    8-9:20AMR 20042
Sp 172001.01Principles of Microeconomics3 1393Lukco, E.  M W     8-9:20AMR 24544
Sp 172002.01Principles of Macroeconomics3 1394Lukco, E.  M W     11-12:20PMR 24550
Sp 172002.01Principles of Macroeconomics3 1395Lukco, E.   T R    7:45-9:05PMR 20050
EDU STS: TEACHER EDUCATION POLICY & LEADERSHIP
Au 168421Inquiry in Teacher Education3**/1034617Riegel, L.     R    4:10-6:50PPEA 103
Columbus Campus
25
EDUC STS: COUNSELOR EDUCATION
Au 162189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)3-5 29369Herzberg,M/Craycraft,J R 8/25
R 9/8,9/22,10/6,10/20,11/3,11/17
T 12/13
TR 
9-12N
9-10:30A
9-10:30A
8-12N
MR 296
MR 296
MR 296
School
30
Sp 172189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)3-5 1396Herzberg,M/Craycraft,J TR  8-12NMR 236/School35
EDUC STS: CULTURAL FOUNDATIONS IN EDUCATION
Au 164280History of Modern Education
Contact Sharon Gattshall, gattshall.2@osu.edu, to enroll
31028713Appova, A. Online  OnlineOnline30
Sp 174280History of Modern Education
Contact Sharon Gattshall, gattshall.2@osu.edu, to enroll
3101397Appova, A. Online  OnlineOnline30
EDUC STS: EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
Au 162309Psychological Perspectives on Education
Contact Sharon Gattshall, gattshall.2@osu.edu, to enroll
31028712Herzberg, M. Online  OnlineOnline30
Sp 172309Psychological Perspectives on Education
Contact Sharon Gattshall, gattshall.2@osu.edu, to enroll
3101398Herzberg, M. Online  OnlineOnline30
EDUC STS: PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION
Au 164403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
(Must enroll concurrently in Edu T&L 2189 Class# 27106 )
3 28714Muir,P/Slack,C      F   1:15-4:15PMR 23635
Sp 174403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
(Must enroll concurrently in Edu T&L 2189 Class# 33795)
3 33918Muir,P/Slack,C      F   1:15-4:15PMR 23635
EDUC STS: QUANT. RESEARCH, EVALUATION, MEASUREMENT
Au 163005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment31029040Boyer, E.   T      4:30-7:30PMR 24624
EDUC STS: SPECIAL EDUCATION
Sp 175650Introduction to Exceptional Children3 1400Brazeau, K.   T      4:30-7:30PMR 26530
EDUCATION:TEACHING & LEARNING
Au 162189Field Experience
(Must enroll concurrently in ESPE 4403 Class# 28714 )
1 27106Craycraft, J.      F   8:30-12NSchool35
Au 162368Introduction to Children's Literature3**27107Harkins, M.  M W     11-12:20PMR 23630
Au 163160Application of Development in Learning Contexts3 27108Muir, P.   T R    4:30-5:50PMR 23630
Au 163189Advanced Field Experience I
Early Childhood
21029428Craycraft, J.   T      8-3:30PSchool20
Au 163189Advanced Field Experience I
Middle Childhood
21034359Craycraft, J.     R    8-3:30PSchool20
Au 163193Individual Studies1-31027119Parsons, L. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 237B3
Au 163193Individual Studies1-31027120Boyer, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 237D3
Au 164189Advanced Field Experience II
Early Childhood
21029043Craycraft, J.   T      8-3:30PSchool15
Au 164189Advanced Field Experience II21034366Craycraft, J.     R    8-3:30PSchool15
Au 164191Internship10**/1029342Herzberg, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Au 165005Equity and Diversity in Education31027110Smith, S.      F   9-12NMR 26024
Au 165123Early Childhood Pedagogy31027111Harkins, M.     R    9-12NMR 23625
Au 165129Teaching and Learning of Science in Grades Pre K - 331027112Boyer, E.    W     1:15-4:15PMR 24620
Au 165137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 331027113Muir,P/Slack,C  M       9-12NMR 21020
Au 165191Supervised Student Teaching Internship
ECE and MCE Internship
10**/1027114Boyer,E/Craycraft,J  MTWRF   8-3:30PSchool25
Au 165195Reflective Seminar
ECE and MCE Reflective Seminar
3**/1027115Boyer, E.    W     4:30-7:30PMR 23625
Au 165220Foundations of Middle Childhood Teaching and Learning31034367Herzberg, M.   T      9-12NMR 23625
Au 165225Reading Multicultural Literature Across the Curricula31027116Parsons, L.  M       1:15-4:15PMR 23625
Au 165275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers31034369Boyer, E.    W     1:15-4:15PMR 2465
Au 165280Social Studies Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers3 Muir,P/Slack,C/Craycraft,J  M       9-12NMR 21010
Au 165282The Social Transitions of 4th and 5th Grade Learners
Contact Sharon Gattshall, gattshall.2@osu.edu, to enroll
31028721Herzberg, M. Online  OnlineOnline6
Au 165282The Social Transitions of 4th and 5th Grade Learners
Contact Sharon Gattshall, gattshall.2@osu.edu, to enroll
3G/1029046Herzberg, M. Online  OnlineOnline6
Au 165339Evaluation and Instructional Decision-Making in Literacy
3**/1028725Smith, S.      F   1:15-4:15PMR 24624
Au 165468Reading Foundations3**28791Hagge, J.  M       4:30-7:30PMR 23630
Au 165469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction3**/1027117Hagge, J.     R    4:30-7:30PMR 24620
Au 165469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction3G/1035493Hagge, J.     R    4:30-7:30PMR 24610
Au 165470Assessment and Instruction for Struggling Readers3G/1034370Smith, S.    W     4:30-7:30PMR 24914
Au 167193Individual Studies1G/1036154Parsons,L/Smith,S ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 237B14
Sp 172189Field Experience
(Must enroll concurrently in ESPE 4403 Class# 33918)
1 33795Craycraft, J.      F   8:30-12NSchool35
Sp 172189Field Experience11034899Herzberg, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Sp 172367Education, Society and Writing3**1401Herzberg, M.   T R    3-4:20PLC 23124
Sp 172368Introduction to Children's Literature3**1402Harkins, M.  M W     11-12:20PMR 23625
Sp 173160Application of Development in Learning Contexts3 1403Muir, P.   T R    4:30-5:50PMR 23625
Sp 173189Advanced Field Experience I
Early Childhood
2101404Craycraft, J.   T      8-3:30PSchool20
Sp 173189Advanced Field Experience I
Middle Childhood
2101408Craycraft, J.     R    8-3:30PSchool20
Sp 173189Field Experience21034980Herzberg, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Sp 173193Individual Studies1-3101405Parsons, L. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 237B3
Sp 173193Individual Studies1-3101406Appova, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 237A3
Sp 173193Individual Studies1-3101407Boyer, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 237D3
Sp 173356Literature for Adolescents3**1409Parsons, L.  M       4:30-7:30PMR 23619
Sp 173356ELiterature for Adolescents (Honors Embedded)3**1410Parsons, L.  M       4:30-7:30PMR 2365
Sp 174189Advanced Field Experience II
Early Childhood
2101411Craycraft, J.   T      8-3:30PSchool15
Sp 174189Advanced Field Experience II
Middle Childhood
2101412Craycraft, J.     R    8-3:30PSchool15
Sp 174191Internship10**/101413Herzberg, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Sp 174998HUndergraduate Research in Teaching and Learning1-4**/10Parsons, L. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 237B1
Sp 175005Equity and Diversity in Education3101414Smith, S.      F   9-12NMR 23625
Sp 175101Teaching and Learning with Drama: Introduction3 1415Harkins, M.  M       1:15-4:15PMR 23625
Sp 175102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 33101416Hagge,J/Craycraft,J  M       9-12NMR 25420
Sp 175108Teaching and Learning of Mathematics in Grades Pre-K - 33101417Appova,A/Craycraft,J     R    4:30-7:30PMR 24620
Sp 175191Supervised Student Teaching Internship
ECE and MCE Internship
10101418Boyer,E/Craycraft,J  MTWRF   8-3:30PSchool25
Sp 175195Reflective Seminar
ECE and MCE Reflective Seminar
3101419Boyer, E.    W     4:30-7:30PMR 24625
Sp 175225Reading Multicultural Literature Across the Curricula3101420Parsons, L.  M       1:15-4:15PMR 25425
Sp 175226Literacy, New Media, and Creative Pedagogies for Classrooms3101421Parsons, L.    W     4:30-7:30PMR 12525
Sp 175230Language Arts Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers3101424Hagge,J/Craycraft,J  M       9-12NMR 25410
Sp 175284Integrating Language Arts and Social Studies in 4th and 5th Grades3 1422Herzberg, M. Online  OnlineOnline20
Sp 175284Integrating Language Arts and Social Studies in 4th and 5th Grades31423Herzberg, M. Online  OnlineOnline5
Sp 175339Evaluation and Instructional Decision-Making in Literacy3101425Smith, S.      F   1-4PMR 24625
Sp 175468Reading Foundations3**1426Hagge, J.    W     4:30-7:30PMR 23625
Sp 175469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction3**1427Hagge, J.    W     1:15-4:15PMR 29025
Sp 175471Clinical Practice in Treating Reading Disabilities3G/101429Smith, S.    W     4:30-7:30PMR 24514
Sp 177193Individual Studies1G/1035049Parsons,L/Smith,S ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 237B14
Sp 178998Research Apprenticeship in Teaching and Learning3**/10Parsons, L. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 237B1
ENGINEERING
Au 164191Professional Practice in Engineering0**/109884Smith, W. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMY 12415
Sp 174191Professional Practice in Engineering0**/101430Smith, W. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMY 12415
ENGINEERING: COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Au 161222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists3**34554Mirzaei, G.  M W F   3-3:55PLC 23124
Au 161222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists3**34555Mirzaei, G.  M W F   5:30-6:25PLC 23124
Sp 171222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists3**1431Mirzaei, G.  M W F   1:30-2:25PLC 22724
Sp 172221Software I: Software Components4**1432Mirzaei, G.  M WRF 
        
2:30-3:25P
LC 227
24
ENGINEERING: ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Sp 172020Introduction to Analog Systems and Circuits3**1433Tahmina, Q. MW
+ Lab R 
8-8:55A
9-12N
MR 125
LC 226
24
Sp 172060Introduction to Digital Logic3**33316Tahmina, Q. MW
+ Lab R 
11-12:20P
12:15-3:15p
MR 105
LC 226
24
ENGINEERING: ENGINEERING EXPERIENCE
Au 161181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I2**5801Tahmina, Q. WF
+ Lab M 
9:30-10:25A
9:30-10:50A
LC 230
LC 226/230
24
Au 161181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I2**9716Tahmina, Q. WF
+ Lab M 
1:45-2:40P
4-5:20P
LC 230
LC 230/226
24
Au 161181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I2**34373Tahmina, Q. MW
+ Lab F 
3-3:55P
3:30-4:50P
LC 230
LC 226/230
24
Au 161182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II2**34476Dubey, S. MW
+ Lab F 
8-8:55A
8-9:20A
LC 230
LC 226/230
24
Sp 171181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I2**1437Tahmina, Q. MW
+ Lab R 
9:30-10:25A
3:30-4:50P
LC 230
LC 226/230
24
Sp 171181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I2**1439Tahmina, Q. MW
+ Lab W 
1-1:55P
2-3:20P
LC 230
LC 226/230
24
Sp 171182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II2**1441Dubey, S. MW
+ Lab F 
8-8:55A
9-10:20A
LC 230
LC 230/226
24
Sp 171182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II2**1443Dubey, S. MW
+ Lab F 
3:30-4:25P
3:30-4:50P
LC 230
LC 230/226
24
ENGINEERING: INTEGRATED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING
Au 162040Engineering Economics2**10028Dubey, S.  M   F  2nd 7 wks 11-12:50PMR 10524
ENGINEERING: MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Au 162010Statics2**10274Dubey, S.  M   F  1st 7 wks 11-12:50PMR 10510
Sp 172020Introduction to Mechanics of Materials3**1445Dubey, S.  M W F   1:15-2:10PMR 12524
Sp 172030Dynamics3**1446Dubey, S.  M W F   2:15-3:10PMR 12524
ENGLISH
Au 161109Intensive Writing and Reading4 25469Lohre, M.  M W     10:30-12:30PLC 23115
Au 161109Intensive Writing and Reading4 11487Lohre, M.   T R    10:30-12:30PLC 23115
Au 161109Intensive Writing and Reading4 11488Tibbals, A.   T R    1:30-3:30PLC 22715
Au 161109Intensive Writing and Reading4 25808Denton, K.  M W     3:45-5:45PMR 26015
Au 161109Intensive Writing and Reading4 11489Dully, P.   T R    3:45-5:45PLC 22715
Au 161109Intensive Writing and Reading4 25809Denton, K.  M W     6-8PLC 22715
Au 161110.01First-Year English Composition3**11490Oakes, S.  M W     9-10:20ALC 23124
Au 161110.01First-Year English Composition3**25810Oakes, S.  M W     11-12:20PLC 22724
Au 161110.01First-Year English Composition3**11491Lohre, M.   T R    1:30-2:50PLC 23124
Au 161110.01First-Year English Composition3**25423Dully, P.   T R    6-7:20PLC 22724
Au 161110.01First-Year English Composition
College Credit Plus Course - Only Open to High School Students
3**/1034558Tibbals, A.  M W     10:45-12:05PHarding High School20
Au 161110.01HFirst-Year English Composition (Honors)3**11539Braun, C.   T R    11-12:20PMR 26020
Au 161110.02HFirst-Year English Composition (Honors)3**34376Lishan, S.  M W     9:30-10:50ALC 22720
Au 161110.03First-Year English Composition
To be taken with 1193 Class# 11494
3**/1011492Dully, P.   T      10:30-12:30PLC 22718
Au 161110.03First-Year English Composition
To be taken with 1193 Class# 23782
3**/1011493Tibbals, A.   T      10:30-12:30PLC 23018
Au 161110.03First-Year English Composition
To be taken with 1193 Class# 22880
3**/1022879Oakes, S.  M       1:30-3:30PMR 28118
Au 161193Individual Studies
To be taken with 1110.03 Class# 11492
1**/1011494Dully, P.     R    10:30-12:30PLC 22718
Au 161193Individual Studies
To be taken with 1110.03 Class# 11493
1**/1023782Tibbals, A.     R    10:30-12:30PLC 23018
Au 161193Individual Studies
To be taken with 1110.03 Class# 22879
1**/1022880Oakes, S.    W     1:30-3:30PMR 28118
Au 162201Selected Works of British Literature: Medieval through 18003**25438Wallace, N.  M W     3-4:20PMR 20624
Au 162220Introduction to Shakespeare3**34418Dully, P.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 21028
Au 162263Introduction to Film3**34419Braun, C.   T R    3-4:20PMR 26024
Au 162265Introductory Fiction Writing3**34426Lishan, S.  M       1:30-4:15PLC 105K15
Au 162269Digital Media Composing3**23783McCorkle, W.  M W     9:30-10:50AMR 26024
Au 162280The English Bible3**34427Wallace, N.  M W     4:30-5:50PMR 21928
Au 162290Colonial and U.S. Literature to 18653**11495Crosby, S.   T R    9:30-10:50AMR 24928
Au 162367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience3**23133Lohre, M.  M W     3-4:20PLC 22723
Au 162367.01SLanguage, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience3**34428Tibbals, A.   T R    9-10:20ALC 22724
Au 163378Special Topics in Film and Literature3**34429Wallace, N.  M W     6-7:20PMR 10528
Au 163379Methods for the Study of Writing, Rhetoric and Literacy3**34539McCorkle, W.  M W     1:30-2:50PMR 26024
Au 163398Methods for the Study of Literature3**25674McCorkle, W.  M W     11-12:20PMR 26024
Au 164583Special Topics in World Literature in English
Blood and Oil
3**34430Crosby, S.   T R    11-12:20PMY 13024
Au 164584Special Topics in Literacy Studies3**34631Braun, C.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 26024
Au 164592Special Topics in Women in Literature and Culture
Bad Women
3**34432Crosby, S.   T R    3-4:20PMR 21028
Au 164999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1**/1036729Crosby, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 1201
Au 164999HHonors Research1-18**/1035132Crosby, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 1201
Au 165193Individual Studies - PALS1**/1011537McCorkle, W. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
Sp 171109Intensive Writing and Reading4 1447Lohre, M.   T R    10:30-12:30PLC 23015
Sp 171109Intensive Writing and Reading4 1448Denton, K.  M W     10:45-12:45PLC 22715
Sp 171109Intensive Writing and Reading4 34047Lohre, M.   T R    3:45-5:45PLC 22718
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition3**1449Denton, K.   T R    9:30-10:50ALC 23124
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition3**1450Braun, C.   T R    11-12:20PMR 26024
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition3**1451Oakes, S.  M W     11-12:20PLC 23124
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
To be taken with 1193 Class# 1457
3**1452Tibbals, A.  M       8:30-10:30AMR 26018
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
To be taken with 1193 Class# 1458
3**1453Dully, P.   T      10:45-12:45PLC 22718
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition3**1454Denton, K.  M       1-3PMR 26018
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
To be taken with 1110.03 Class# 1460
3**1455Dully, P.   T      1:30-3:30PMR 24518
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
To be taken with 1193 Class# 1461
3**1456Dully, P.   T      6-8PLC 22718
Sp 171193Individual Studies
To be taken with 1110.03 Class# 1452
1**1457Tibbals, A.    W     8:30-10:30AMR 26018
Sp 171193Individual Studies
To be taken with 1110.03 Class# 1453
1**1458Dully, P.     R    10:45-12:45PLC 22718
Sp 171193Individual Studies
To be taken with 1110.03 Class# 1454
1**1459Denton, K.    W     1-3PMR 26018
Sp 171193Individual Studies
To be taken with 1110.03 Class# 1455
1**1460Dully, P.     R    1:30-3:30PMR 24518
Sp 171193Individual Studies
To be taken with 1110.03 Class# 1456
1**1461Dully, P.     R    6-8PLC 22718
Sp 172202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present3**1462Wallace, N.  M W     11-12:20PMR 21028
Sp 172266Introductory Poetry Writing3**1463Lohre, M.   T R    1:30-2:50PLC 105K15
Sp 172267Introduction to Creative Writing3**1464Lishan, S.  M W     9:30-10:50ALC 105K15
Sp 172276Arts of Persuasion3**1465McCorkle, W.  M W     9:30-10:50AMR 29024
Sp 172281Introduction to African-American Literature3**33793Dully, P.   T R    4:30-5:50PMR 24528
Sp 172291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present3**1466Crosby, S.   T R    11-12:20PMR 21024
Sp 172367.01SLanguage, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience3**1468Tibbals, A.  M W     11-12:20PLC 23024
Sp 172367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience3**27887Wallace, N.  M W     4:30-5:50PMR 26024
Sp 172367.04Technology and Science in the U.S. Experience3**34550Oakes, S.  M W     1:30-2:50PLC 23118
Sp 172367.04Technology and Science in the U.S. Experience3**1469Oakes, S.  M W     4:30-5:50PLC 23124
Sp 173271Structure of the English Language3**1470Behan, L.   T R    9:30-10:50AMR 21930
Sp 173304Business and Professional Writing3**1471Tibbals, A.   T R    11-12:20PLC 23124
Sp 173305Technical Writing3**1472Braun, C.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 26024
Sp 173662An Introduction to Literary Publishing3**1473McCorkle, W.  M W     11-12:20PMR 2608
Sp 174520.01Shakespeare3**1474Wallace, N.  M W     9:30-10:50AMR 21028
Sp 174565Advanced Fiction Writing3**1476Lishan, S.  M       1:30-4:15PLC 105K15
Sp 174569Digital Media and English Studies3**1477McCorkle, W.  M W     3-4:20PMR 26024
Sp 174578Special Topics in Film3**1478Braun, C.   T R    3-4:20PMR 26024
Sp 174597.02American Regional Cultures in Transition: Strange Louisiana
Course web-page
3**1479Crosby, S.   T R    9:30-10:50AMR 21028
Sp 174999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1**/1035063Crosby, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 1201
Sp 174999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1**/1035338McCorkle, W. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 1171
Sp 174999HHonors Research2**/10Crosby, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 1201
Sp 175193Individual Studies3**1480McCorkle, W.  M W     11-12:20PMR 2607
Sp 175193Individual Studies - PALS1**/1014638McCorkle, W. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 11720
Sp 175193Individual Studies1**/1035178Lishan, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 1221
ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Au 162100Introduction to Environmental Science3 30168Lower, B.   T R    6-7:20PMR 21928
Sp 172100Introduction to Environmental Science3 1481Lower, B.   T R    3-4:20PMR 10530
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Au 162510Human Anatomy3**23794Wojta, D. T
+ Lab R 
8-9:50A
8-10:45A
MR 210
MR 391
24
Au 162520Human Physiology3**23796Wojta, D.  M W     11-12:20PMY 13024
Sp 172510Human Anatomy3**1482Jackson, L. M
+ Lab W 
8:30-10:20A
8-10:45A
MR 219
MR 391
24
Sp 172520Human Physiology3**1484Wojta, D.  M W     11-12:20PMR 21929
EXPLORATION
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 10990Hinkle, E.   T      8-9:20AMR 28430
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 11152Gattshall, S.    W     8-9:20AMR 16030
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 11139Marshall, T.      F   8-9:20AMR 25430
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 10994Hinkle, E.   T      9:30-10:50AMR 12530
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 10995Eyster, P.    W     9:30-10:50AMR 25430
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 11151Marshall, T.      F   9:30-10:50AMR 16030
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 11150Gattshall, S.     R    11-12:20PMR 28430
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 10991Trapp, C.  M       1:30-2:50PMR 21932
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 10996Shirk, S.      F   1:30-2:50PMR 16030
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 34433Trapp, C.  M       3-4:20PMR 16030
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 11124Eyster, P.    W     3-4:20PMR 10530
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 10992Shirk, S.     R    4:30-5:50PMR 20030
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 10993Hominga, L.   T      6-7:20PMR 29630
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey1 11125Hominga, L.    W     6-7:20PMR 21028
Au 161100.02University Exploration Survey
Transfer Students
11010989Marshall, T. Online  OnlineOnline50
Sp 171100.01University Exploration Survey1 1485Hinkle, E.   T      9-10:20AMR 25430
Sp 171100.01University Exploration Survey1 1486Trapp, C.   T      4:30-5:50PMR 12530
Sp 171100.02University Exploration Survey
Transfer Students
1101487Trapp, C. Online  OnlineOnline50
FRENCH
Au 161101.01Beginning French I Classroom4 11496Alidib, Z.   T R    10:30-12:30PMR 29025
Au 161801Masterpieces of the French-Speaking World
(Taught in English)
3 34434Alidib, Z.  M W     1:30-2:50PMR 29028
Sp 171102.01Beginning French II Classroom4**1488Alidib, Z.   T R    10:30-12:30PMR 29025
Sp 172194Group Studies3 34338Alidib, Z.    W   
     F  
11-12:20P
12-1:20P
MR 290
MR 290
15
GEOGRAPHY
Au 161900Extreme Weather and Climate4 11497Schul, D.  M W     8-10AMR 20050
Au 161900Extreme Weather and Climate4 11498Schul, D.  M W     1:30-3:30PMR 20040
Au 162400Economic and Social Geography3 25446Schul, D.  M W     4:30-5:50PMR 20040
Au 163600Space, Power and Political Geography3 34435Schul, D.  M W     11-12:20PMR 20029
Sp 171900Extreme Weather and Climate4 1489Schul, D.   T R    1:30-3:30PMR 20050
Sp 171900Extreme Weather and Climate4 1490Schul, D.   T R    3:45-5:45PMR 20050
Sp 172100Human Geography3 1491Schul, D.   T R    9:30-10:50AMR 29650
Sp 172750HWorld Regional Geography (Honors)3 1492Schul, D.   T R    11-12:20PMY 13020
GERMAN
Sp 171101.01German I4 33959Strawser, A.   T R    8:15-10:15AMR 20624
HEBREW
Au 162245Israeli Film & Society3**34436Loon, Z.      F   1:30-4:15PMR 20635
HISTORY
Au 162610Introduction to Women and Gender in the U.S.3**34437Sumner, M.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 21930
Au 162650The World since 19143**11499Genova, J.   T R    3-4:20PMR 16024
Au 163012Antebellum America3**34439Sumner, M.   T      8-10:45AMY 13035
Au 163014Gilded Age to Progressive Era, 1877-19203**35087Sumner, M.     R    8-10:45AMY 13035
Au 163017The Sixties3**34440Genova, J.   T R    11-12:20PMR 16035
Au 163310History of African Cinema3**34445Genova, J.   T R    4:30-5:50PMR 21930
Sp 172204Modern European History3**1493Genova, J.   T R    3-4:20PMR 16040
Sp 172401History of East Asia in the Pre-Modern Era3**31959Hsieh, M.  M W     11-12:20PMR 16035
Sp 172651World History before the Modern Age3**1495Hsieh, M.  M W     1:30-2:50PMY 13024
Sp 172800Introduction to the Discipline of History3**1497Sumner, M.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 28435
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies3**/10Sumner, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 1101
Sp 173376The Silk Road: Commerce and Culture in Eurasia 200 BCE-1498 CE
Course web-page
3**31954Hsieh, M.    W     3-5:45PMR 16024
Sp 173580The Vietnam War3**1502Genova, J.   T R    4:30-5:50PMR 16040
Sp 174000Readings in Early American History3**1503Sumner, M.   T      8-10:45AMR 28435
HISTORY OF ART
Au 162001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds3 34776McNiven, T.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 20035
Au 162901Introduction to World Cinema3 34777McNiven, T.   T R    9:30-10:50AMR 20030
Sp 172002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present3 1504McNiven, T.  M W     9:30-10:50AMR 29635
Sp 173002The History of Western Architecture3 1505McNiven, T.  M W     11-12:20PMR 29635
HUMAN NUTRITION
Au 162210Science of Human Nutrition
Dates 8/24/16, 10/12/16, 12/14/16
31029031Leonard, J.    W     4:30-5:50PMR 21024
Sp 172210Science of Human Nutrition
1/12/17, 3/2/17, 4/27/17 Must contact an Ohio State Marion Academic Advisor to enroll in this course.
3101534Leonard, J.     R    4:30-5:50PMR 10524
KINESIOLOGY
Au 162221.02Sport Officiating: Basketball1 34448Higgins, G.     R    6-8PSD 100/MY 13025
KINESIOLOGY: SPRT, FTNS & HLTH PR
Au 161102First Aid and CPR2 27103Guyton, M.  M      2nd 7 wks 8-11:40ASD 111A20
Au 161137Sport for the Spectator2 34449Niedzwicki, S.       S  9-10:20ASD 111A25
Au 161139.11Introductory Program of Outdoor Pursuits: Rock Climbing1 27104McNamara, I. Fridays 8/26,9/23,9/30,10/7,10/21,10/28,11/4,11/18,12/2
Friday 12/9 
11:30-1P
11:30-1:15P
SD 100N15
Au 161172.01Self Defense Women1 29344Perry, G.     R    3:45-5:35PSD 111A/SD 100N20
Au 161172.02Self Defense Men1 35242Perry, G.  M       3-4:50PSD 111A/SD 100N20
Au 161195.01Yoga I1 27105Everson, H.   T      3:45-5:35PMaynard Hall Community Room20
Au 162250Cancer Prevention2 29346Everman-Moore, M.   T      7:45-9:35PMR 21920
Au 163312Issues in Alcohol/Drug Use and Abuse2 29343Everman-Moore, M.     R    7:45-9:35PMR 21920
Sp 171102First Aid and CPR2 1506Guyton, M.       S 2nd 7 wks 8:30-12:10PSD 111A20
Sp 171137Sport for the Spectator2 1507Niedzwicki, S.   T R    8-8:55AMR 10525
Sp 171139.11Introductory Program of Outdoor Pursuits: Rock Climbing1 1508McNamara, I.      F   12:30-1:25PSD 100S15
Sp 173314AIDS Awareness2 1510Guyton, M.     R    9:30-10:50AMR 25420
MATHEMATICS
Au 161050Precollege Mathematics I5 11446Braumiller, S.  M W F   9-10:35AMR 21925
Au 161050Precollege Mathematics I5 11447Braumiller, S.  M W F   3-4:35PMR 26525
Au 161050Precollege Mathematics I5 11448Braumiller, S.  M WR    6-7:35PMR 22425
Au 161075Precollege Mathematics II4**11449Matthews, A.  M W F   8-9:15AMR 28425
Au 161075Precollege Mathematics II4**34453Huang, Y.  M W F   9:30-10:45AMR 28425
Au 161075Precollege Mathematics II4**11450Matthews, A.  M W F   3-4:15PMR 22425
Au 161075Precollege Mathematics II4**11451Matthews, A.  M WR    6-7:15PMR 20625
Au 161116Excursions in Mathematics3**11452Stan, A.  M W F   1:30-2:25PMR 29635
Au 161130College Algebra for Business4**11453Franze, C.  M WR    7:45-9PMR 20635
Au 161131Calculus for Business5**21913Pandey, B.  M W F   3-4:35PMR 28435
Au 161135Number and Operations for Teachers5**23784Maharry, J.  M WR    10:30-12:05PMR 24624
Au 161136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers5**34454Maharry, J.  M WR    1:15-2:50PMR 12524
Au 161148College Algebra4**11454Lang, J.  M W F   8-9:15AMR 29635
Au 161148College Algebra4**11455Franze, C.  M W F   11-12:15PMR 16035
Au 161148College Algebra4**11456Franze, C.  M WR    6-7:15PMR 28435
Au 161149Trigonometry3**21914Friesen, C.  M W     11-12:20PMR 26535
Au 161150Precalculus5**11457Lang, J.  M W F   11-12:35PMR 24535
Au 161151Calculus I5**11459Friesen, C.   T RF   11-12:35PMR 26535
Au 161151Calculus I5**11458Stan, A.  M W F   11-12:35PMR 20635
Au 161172Engineering Mathematics A5**11460Huang, Y.  M W F   11-12:35PMR 29635
Au 162138Calculus and its History for Teachers3**34456Huang, Y.  M W F   8-8:55AMR 29024
Au 162568Linear Algebra3**25476Friesen, C.  M W F   8-8:55AMR 10525
Sp 171050Precollege Mathematics I5 1511Braumiller, S.  M W F   1:15-2:50PMR 29625
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II4**1512Braumiller, S.  M W F   8-9:15AMR 26525
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II4**35225Lang, J.  M W F   8-9:15AMR 29625
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II4**1513Matthews, A.  M W F   1:15-2:30PMR 10525
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II4**1514Matthews, A.  M WR    6-7:15PMR 10525
Sp 171116Excursions in Mathematics3**1515Friesen, C.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 29635
Sp 171130College Algebra for Business4**1516Lang, J.  M W F   1:15-2:30PMR 24535
Sp 171131Calculus for Business5**1517Franze, C.   TWR    6-7:35PMR 29635
Sp 171135Number and Operations for Teachers5**1518Franze, C.  M WR    10:30-12:05PMR 24624
Sp 171136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers5**1519Appova, A.  M WR    1:15-2:50PMR 24624
Sp 171148College Algebra4**1520Friesen, C.  M W F   8-9:15AMR 28435
Sp 171148College Algebra4**1521Huang, Y.  M W F   11-12:15PMR 28435
Sp 171148College Algebra4**1522Franze, C.  MTW     7:45-9PMR 20635
Sp 171149Trigonometry3**1523Huang, Y.   T R    11-12:20PMR 26535
Sp 171151Calculus I5**1524Pandey, B.   T RF   11-12:35PMR 21935
Sp 171172Engineering Mathematics A5**1525Friesen, C.   T RF   11-12:35PMR 29635
Sp 172173Engineering Mathematics B3**1526Lang, J.  M W F 
ARRANGED 
11-12:35P
ARRANGED
MY 130
MY 130
12
Sp 172177Mathematical Topics for Engineers4**1527Lang, J.  M W F   11-12:35PMY 13012
Sp 172193Individual Studies in Mathematics1-3**33833Lang, J. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 1445
MOLECULAR GENETICS
Sp 174500General Genetics
Course web-page
3**1535Petreaca, R.   T R    9-10:20AMR 24524
Sp 174501General Genetics Laboratory
Course web-page
1**1536Petreaca, R.  M       1-3:45PMR 39124
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Molecular Genetics1-5**/1034901Petreaca, R. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 3733
Sp 174999Thesis Research in Molecular Genetics1-5**/1034900Petreaca, R. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 3733
MUSIC
Au 162203.03University Chorus1 35648Smith, L.   T R    12:30-1:25PMR 10030
Au 162251The World of Classical Music3 34457Leo, K.  M W     3-4:20PMR 25430
Au 162252History of Rock 'n' Roll3 11506Leo, K.  M W     6-7:20PMR 25430
Sp 172203.03University Chorus1 33841Smith, L.   T R    12:30-1:25PMR 10060
Sp 172250Music Cultures of the World3 1537Leo, K.   T R    6-7:20PMR 25430
Sp 172252History of Rock 'n' Roll
Must contact an Ohio State Marion Academic Advisor to enroll in this course.
3101538Erken, E. Online  OnlineOnline25
Sp 172252History of Rock 'n' Roll
Must contact an Ohio State Marion Academic Advisor to enroll in this course.
31035358Erken, E. Online  OnlineOnline24
Sp 173370Music for Elementary Teachers2 1539Remlinger, R.  M       5-6:50PMR 25430
PHILOSOPHY
Au 161100Introduction to Philosophy3 11469Friesen, A.   T R    11-12:20PMR 12529
Au 161300Introduction to Ethics3 11501Friesen, A.  M W     4:30-5:50PMR 20632
Au 161332Ethics in the Professions: Introduction to Engineering Ethics3 11503Friesen, A.  M W     3-4:20PMR 29032
Sp 171300Introduction to Ethics3 1540Friesen, A.   T R    11-12:20PMR 20632
Sp 171332Ethics in the Professions: Introduction to Engineering Ethics3 1541Friesen, A.  M W     11-12:20PMR 26532
Sp 171500Introduction to Logic3 1542Friesen, A.  M W     9:30-10:50AMR 24930
PHYSICS
Au 161250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves5**23080Orban,C
Dougherty,A
MF
 + Lab W 
8-10A
8-10:05A
MR 38524
Au 161250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves5**11538Dubey, S.
Hinton, M.
MF
+ Lab R 
3-5P
3-5:05P
MR 38524
Au 161251E&M, Optics, Modern Physics5**23983Orban,C
Hinton, M
MF
+ Lab W 
12:50-2:50P
12:50-2:55P
MR 38524
Sp 171200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves5**1543Hinton, M. MW
+ Lab R 
3-5P
3-5:05P
MR 296
MR 385
24
Sp 171250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves5**1545Dougherty, A.
Hinton, M.
MW
+ Lab F 
8-10A
8-10:05A
MR 385
24
Sp 171251E&M, Optics, Modern Physics5**1547Orban,C
Hinton,M
MW
+ Lab F 
12:50-2:50P
12:50-2:55P
MR 38524
Sp 172998Undergraduate Research in Physics1-5**/10Orban, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 3721
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Au 162150Voters and Elections3 34458Franklin, W.  M W     9:30-10:50AMY 13024
Au 164110The American Presidency3 34459Franklin, W.  M W     1:30-2:50PMR 16024
Sp 171100Introduction to American Politics3 33917Franklin, W.   T R    11-12:20PMR 25430
Sp 171165Introduction to Politics3 1549Franklin, W.  M W     3-4:20PMR 20640
PSYCHOLOGY
Au 161100Introduction to Psychology3 11470Tylka, T.   T R    11-12:20PMR 22440
Au 161100Introduction to Psychology3 11471Sawicki, V.  M W     1:30-2:50PMR 22440
Au 161100Introduction to Psychology3 25625Fohl Bailey, M.   T R    3-4:20PMR 22440
Au 161100Introduction to Psychology
College Credit Plus Course - Only Open to High School Students
31025627Fohl Bailey, M.   T R    9:20-10:40AHarding High School35
Au 161100HIntroduction to Psychology (Honors)3 22889Patson, N.  M W     11-12:20PMR 22420
Au 162220Data Analysis in Psychology3**25452Daddis, C.  M W     3-4:20PMR 24930
Au 162300Research Methods in Psychology3**25626Fohl Bailey, M.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 28420
Au 163191Internship in Psychology1-12**/1035307Tylka, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170L3
Au 163193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1**/1011524Daddis, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170H5
Au 163193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1**/1011526Patson, N. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170G5
Au 163193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1**/1011527Sawicki, V. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170A5
Au 163193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1**/1011525Tylka, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170L5
Au 163193.01Individual Studies - PALS1**/1011533Patson, N. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170G20
Au 163312Memory and Cognition3**23786Patson, N.  M W     9:30-10:50AMR 24930
Au 163331Abnormal Psychology3**34460Tylka, T.   T R    9:30-10:50AMR 22430
Au 163550Psychology of Childhood3**25453Daddis, C.  M W     1:30-2:50PMR 24930
Au 164511Psychological Testing3**34461Fohl Bailey, M.   T R    11-12:20PMR 24930
Au 164630Attitudes and Persuasion3**34462Sawicki, V.  M W     11-12:20PMR 29030
Au 164998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1**/1011528Daddis, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170H5
Au 164998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1**/1011529Patson, N. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170G5
Au 164998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1**/1011531Sawicki, V. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170A5
Au 164998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1**/1011530Tylka, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170L5
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology3 1552Sawicki, V.  M W     11-12:20PMR 22440
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology3 31716Fohl Bailey, M.  M W     1:30-2:50PMR 22440
Sp 172300Research Methods in Psychology3**1554Fohl Bailey, M.  M W     3-4:20PMR 24920
Sp 172367.01Social Psychology3**1555Sawicki, V.  M W     1:30-2:50PMR 24920
Sp 173191Internship in Psychology1-12**/101556Tylka, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 1705
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1**/101558Daddis, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170H3
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1**/101559Patson, N. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170G5
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1**/101557Sawicki, V. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170A5
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1**/101560Tylka, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170L5
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies - PALS1**/101561Patson, N. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170G20
Sp 173310Sensation and Perception3**1562Patson, N.  M W     11-12:20PMR 24930
Sp 173513Introduction to Cognitive Neuroscience3**1563Patson, N.  M W     9:30-10:50AMR 22430
Sp 173551Psychology of Adolescence3**1564Daddis, C.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 22430
Sp 174540Counseling Psychology
Course web-page
3**1565Tylka, T.   T R    9:30-10:50AMR 22430
Sp 174543Psychology of Gender
Course web-page
3**1566Tylka, T.   T R    11-12:20PMR 22430
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1**/101568Daddis, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170H5
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1**/101569Patson, N. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170G5
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1**/101570Sawicki, V. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170A5
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1**/101567Tylka, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 170L5
Sp 175832Lifespan Sociomoral Development
Course web-page
3**33794Daddis, C.   T R    3-4:20PMR 24930
SOCIAL WORK
Au 161130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society3 26576Gardner, S.   T R    6-7:20PMR 24540
Au 163101Professional Values and Ethics3**26959Huber, S. Online  OnlineOnline30
Au 163301Lifespan Development in Social Work3**26960Harrington, L. Online  OnlineOnline30
Au 163401Discovering Evidence3**26961Jackson, K.     R    6-8:45PMR 12530
Au 163501Engagement and Interviewing Skills3**26962Beary, L.   T      6-8:45PMR 12530
Au 163805Theories and Biological Basis of Addiction
Social Work Elective Course
3**26963Ruderman, D. Online  OnlineOnline15
Au 164188Undergraduate Field Seminar1**26998Kinsway, T.   T      6-7:45PMR 10525
Au 164189Field Practicum5**27045Kinsway, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
Au 164501Generalist Practice with Families3**26999Rogers, M.  M       6-8:45PMR 12530
Au 164502Generalist Practice with Groups3**27000Upchurch, E.    W     6-8:45PMR 12530
Au 165001Writing for Agency Practice2**27002Bobson, S. Online  OnlineOnline8
Au 165002AIDS Survey: Facts and Issues3**27001Love, R. Online  OnlineOnline12
Au 165005Human Trafficking: Domestic and Global Perspectives3**27044Meshelemiah, J. Online  OnlineOnline20
Sp 171120Introduction to Social Welfare3 1572Jackson, K.   T R    7:30-8:50PMR 24530
Sp 171140Minority Perspectives: Race, Ethnicity, and Gender3 1573Upchurch, E.   T R    6-7:20PMR 24532
Sp 173201Social and Economic Justice: Strategies for Social Work3**1574Olate, R. Online  OnlineOnline30
Sp 173402Applying Evidence3**1575Elliott, J. Online  OnlineOnline30
Sp 173502Foundations of Generalist Practice3**1576Beary, L.   T      6-8:45PMR 10529
Sp 173503Social Work Practice with Diverse Populations3**1578Gardner, S.     R    6-8:45PMR 20629
Sp 173806Substance Abuse Screening, Assessment, Diagnosis, and Treatment Planning3**1577Haywood, J. Online  OnlineOnline10
Sp 174188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar1**1580Kinsway, T.     R    6-7:45PMR 16030
Sp 174189Field Practicum5**1579Kinsway, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
Sp 174193Individual Studies1**/1035183Kinsway, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 3061
Sp 174503Generalist Practice with Larger Systems3**1581Bohl, W.   T      6-8:45PMR 12530
Sp 175001Writing for Agency Practice2**1582Bobson, S. Online  OnlineOnline10
Sp 175004International Social Work3**1583Karandikar-Chheda, S. Online  OnlineOnline10
Sp 175009Family Caregiving: Contemporary Issues, Programs, & Policies3**1584Jarrott, S. Online  OnlineOnline5
Sp 175024Social Work Licensure Exam Strategies and Skills2**1585Kinsway, T.  M       6-7:20PMR 21928
SOCIOLOGY
Au 161101Introductory Sociology3 11474Klochko, M.   T R    9:30-10:50AMR 20650
Au 161101Introductory Sociology3 11473Klochko, M.   T R    11-12:20PMR 20650
Au 161101Introductory Sociology3 11472Bobbitt-Zeher, D.  M W     1:30-2:50PMR 20640
Au 161101Introductory Sociology
College Credit Plus Course - Only Open to High School Students
31025628Kinsway, T.  M W     9:20-10:40AHarding High School35
Au 163463Social Stratification: Race, Class, and Gender3**34355Bobbitt-Zeher, D.  M W     9:30-10:50AMR 20630
Au 164511Juvenile Delinquency3**34356Klochko, M.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 20625
Au 164998Undergraduate Research in Sociology1-9**/1011536Bobbitt-Zeher, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 211A10
Sp 171101Introductory Sociology3 1586Bobbitt-Zeher, D.  M W     11-12:20PMR 20640
Sp 171101Introductory Sociology3 1588Klochko, M.   T R    3-4:20PMR 28436
Sp 172209Introduction to Criminal Justice3 1589Chaney, B.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 10529
Sp 172211SCorrections: An Inside-Out Course
Course web-page
3**/101387Chaney, B. W
6-8:30P
ARRANGED
Marysville Wom Ref24
Sp 173488Introduction to Sociological Theory3**1388Klochko, M.   T R    11-12:20PMR 28425
Sp 174635Men and Women in Society3**1389Bobbitt-Zeher, D.  M W     9:30-10:50AMR 20630
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Sociology1-9**/101590Bobbitt-Zeher, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGEDMR 211A10
SPANISH
Au 161101.01Spanish I4 11475Musselman, C.   T R    10:30-12:30PMR 21025
Sp 171101.01Spanish I4 1591Camacho-Platero, L.   T R    3:45-5:45PMR 22425
Sp 171102.01Spanish II4**1592Camacho-Platero, L.   T R    10:30-12:30PMR 12525
STATISTICS
Au 161350Elementary Statistics3**11476Creasap, T.  M W     8-9:20ALC 22724
Au 161350Elementary Statistics3**11477Creasap, T.   T R    4:30-5:50PLC 23024
Au 161430Statistics for the Business Sciences4**11478Creasap, T.  M W     7:45-9:45PLC 23024
Au 161450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics3**25640Creasap, T.   T R    3-4:20PLC 23123
Sp 171350Elementary Statistics3**1593Ozturk, O.  M W     9:30-10:50ALC 23124
Sp 171350Elementary Statistics3**1594Creasap, T.  M W     4:30-5:50PLC 23024
Sp 171450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics3**1595Creasap, T.   T R    8-9:20ALC 23124
Sp 172480Statistics for the Life Sciences3**1596Ozturk, O.  M W     8-9:20ALC 23124
Sp 173470Introduction to Probability and Statistics for Engineers3**1597Ozturk, O.  M W     3-4:20PLC 23124
SWAHILI
Au 161103Elementary Swahili III4**34451Wasao, S.   T R    6-8PMR 24924
THEATRE
Au 162100Introduction to Theatre
Must contact an Ohio State Marion Academic Advisor to enroll in this course.
31011507Glover, J. Online  OnlineOnline20
Au 162811The Craft of Acting3 34450Glover, J.   T R    8-9:20AMR 20624
Sp 172100Introduction to Theatre
Must contact an Ohio State Marion Academic Advisor to enroll in this course.
3101599Glover, J. Online  OnlineOnline24
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Au 161110Gender, Sex and Power3 11502Anastasia, A.   T R    1:30-2:50PMR 10530
Sp 172230Gender, Sexuality and Race in Popular Culture3 1600Anastasia, A.  M W     6-7:20PMR 20630