The Ohio State University at Marion


Academic Award Recipients

The Ohio State University at Marion honors those students and faculty that embody Ohio State's traditions of academic excellence, scholarship, and leadership. Awards are presented annually at the campus Academic Recognition Ceremony.

Click on the award name to see a listing of past award recipients by year.

Babich Writing Award

1989 - Cynthia L. Light
1990 - John Bowley
1991 - Rene Sherman
1992 - Michael J. Mihm
1993 - Tracy Lynn
1994 - Danielle Marie Clevenger
1995 - Kim Roseann Snyder, Beth Anne Weaver
1996 - Bonnie Lori Halfacre, Carrie Frances Mull, Linda Westfall
1997 - Nancy Norel Holloran, Sarah Anne Smith
1998 - Denise M. Fahey, Stanton Charles Swihart
1999 - Caroline McEnnis, Jill Ellen Leathem
2000 - Krista Lee Krumanaker, Denise M. Fahey
2001 - Rebecca Lynn Wetzel, Shawna Marie Lewis, Carrie Denelle Weller
2002 - Denise D. Barnett, Kelly N. Blue, Jessica Gibson, Carrie Ann Luman, Allison M. Redmond, Amber N. Richardson
2003 - Kelly N. Blue, Denise D. Barnett
2004 - Erin Marie Runkle, John W. Shumate, Brian Alan Shonk
2005 - Nicole D. Albright, Bethany Nicole Bates, Cody Michael Higley, Lisa A. Marlow
2006 - Michael A. Beatty, Penny L. Roberts, Mindy Ann Smith, Robert Francis Smith
2007 - Pamela Elizabeth Mohon, Robert Francis Smith
2008 - Jessica Lynn Padavana, Lynda Gail Ross; 2009 - Deborah Lynn Noll, Sarah Christine McNamee
2010 - Robert Carl Sexton, Heather Rene Korner
2011 - Austin Wayne Stuart King, Carrie Danielle Lee
2012 - Emily Jean Smock, Callie Jeanette Bramel
2013 - Elizabeth Margaret Reagan, Nicholas Brendan Lee Vaughn
2014 - Olivia Laurene Smith, Brittany Ann Chanley
2015 - Kelsey Michelle Fisher, Erin Nicole Rhoades
2016 - Lauren Elyse Chivington, Danielle Leigh Wolf

C. Eugene Maynard Academic Excellence Award

1993 - Katrina Anne Cortolillo
1994 - Shirley G. Saksa
1995 - David Allen Boyer
1996 - Jennifer Eileen Swain
1997 - Peggy A. Walters
1998 - Carol Jean Mason
1999 - Cheryl Ann Anderson
2000 - Peggy L. Reeves
2001 - Bonnie Lee Himler Williams
2002 - Carrol Heimlich
2003 - Kelly Gene Fisher
2004 - None
2005 - Sharon E. Gattshall
2006 - Joseph M. Caserta
2007 - Devin J. Aumend
2008 - Pamela Elizabeth Mohon
2009 - Chantelle A. Blackburn
2010 - Amy Jo Figliuolo
2011 - Tabitha Lynn Clark
2012 - Gretchen Elizabeth Fogle
2013 - Emily Amiah Sexton
2014 - Hannah Lynn Russell
2015 - CheyAnne D. Mullins
2016 - Jared Ray Cox

C. Eugene Maynard Award

Tiffany Anne McEldowney

Chemistry CRC Press Award

1999 - Ming Yang Leo
2000 - Justin Clay Harris
2003 - Erin Ann Hoffman
2006 - Casey Leah Cowles
2008 -Rachel Elizabeth Boyce
2009 - Matthew Stephen Dixon
2011 - Haroon Syed Quadri
2012 - Travis Glenn Blanton
2013 - Sarah Elizabeth Harp
2014 - Natalia Hagee

Creative Writing Award

2003 - Fiction: Brenda Lee Ackerman, Kristin Dale Crump, John W. Shumate; Non-Fiction: Gerald E. Walraven, Shawn M. Young, Christopher Eugene Cramer; Poetry - Sarah Larie Stahl, Brenda Lee Ackerman, Daniel James Bradshaw, Kelly Lynn Krider
2006 - Fiction: Laura Daum, Karmin Bowers, Tiffany Hord; Non-Fiction: Deanna Bachtell, Shannon Maitland, Lauren Lester; Poetry: Anthony Iacobucci, Bethany Bates, Amanda McLarty
2008 - Fiction - Stephanie Lauren Howard, Danielle Joann Schnees, Tabitha Lynn Clark; Non-Fiction: Pamela Elizabeth Mohon, Tabitha Lynn Clark, Stephanie Lynn Howard
Poetry: Pamela Elizabeth Mohon, Stephanie Lauren Howard, Joshua Eugene Elchert
2009 - Fiction: Mason Allen Roulston, Tabitha Lynn Albright, Laura R. Daum; Non-Fiction: Tim Andrew Bachelor, Tabitha Lynn Albright, Laura R. Daum; Poetry: Tabitha Lynn Albright, Jacqueline M. Baumann, Stephanie Lauren Howard
2010 - Fiction: Malcolm Franklin Carter, Tabitha Lynn Albright, Gary Buechel; Non-Fiction: Malcolm Franklin Carter, Tabitha Lynn Albright, Ashleigh Elizabeth Winstead, Deborah Lynn Noll; Poetry: Tabitha Lynn Albright, Benjamin Janes Ditmars, Carlee Deon Beatty, Cory S. Brown, Deborah Lynn Noll
2011 - Fiction: Malcolm Franklin Carter, Danielle Leigh Wolff, Andrew Craig Grimes; Non–Fiction: Benjamin Janes Ditmars, Tabitha Lynn Clark, Malcolm Franklin Carter;
Poetry: Tabitha Lynn Clark, Zachary W. Wheeler, Danielle Leigh Wolff
2012 - Fiction: Danielle Leigh Wolff, Brittany Violet Long, Rachel Lynn Schade; Non-Fiction: Sheree Bonita Whitelock; Poetry: Jennifer Lou Miller, Timothy Alan Giles, Sierra Nicole Larcomb, Brittany Violet Long
2013 - Narrative: M. McDonald Keith, James Roger Johnson, James S. Gentzel; Poetry: Brittany Violet Long, Denise Lyn Hoffman
2014 - Narrative: Olivia Laurene Smith; Lyric: Kris G. Kasotis, Olivia Laurene Smith, Jherek Alexander Cummings
2015 - Narrative: Olivia Laurene Smith, Hannah Durst; Lyric: Hannah Durst, Emily Ann Smith, Michelle Renee Brewer-Bunnell
2016 - Narrative: Daniele Leigh Wolff; Lyric: Lauren Elyse Chivington, Morgan Leigh DeWitt

Digital Media Award

2012 - Deborah Lynn Noll
2013- William Henry Saylor
2014 - Hannah Lynn Russell, Jherek Alexander Cummings
2015 - Amanda Irene deJonge
2016 - Hannah Marie Fuller

Environmental Citizenship Award

2015 - Kris George Kasotis, Randi Kay Shears
2016 - Morgan Leigh DeWitt, Brandon Gerald Parks

Foreign Language Award

2016 – Arabic, Christopher M. Fisher; French, Amanda Irene DeJonge; Spanish, Matthew Connor Fruth

Franklin Fine Arts Award

1999 - Melanie Beth Warner
2008 - Emily Michelle Harris
2009 - Robert W. Surber, Amanda Nicole Willis
2010 - Shawn Crystal Moody, Ashley M. Stratton
2011 - Jeffrey Lee Eaton, Jr.
2016 - Trinity Kaitline Arend

Griffin Award

2000 - Sylvia Avila
2001-2005 - None
2006 - Michael J. Lohre, English
2007-2009 - None
2010 - John D. Emens
2011 - Adam Matthews, Math
2012 - Scott Fisher, Classics
2013 - Jeff Turner, Chemistry
2014 - Lindy Wells, Spanish
2015 - None
2016 - None

Howard Honors Book Award

1993 - Danielle Marie Clevenger, Amy Marie Coleman, Carol Jean Mason, Sandra F. McKinley
1994 - Denyse Lynee Easley, Cory Robert Klein, Vaughn Justin Washburn, Jennifer Eileen Heair, Stephanie Kaye Minsteri, Kelly Jo Savage, Beth Anne Weaver, Amy Lynn Isler, Jennifer Rebecca Thompson
1995 - Nathan Ray Burch, Caleb Carson III, Shawn Crabtree, Beth Anne Weaver, Carrie Frances Mull, Rebecca C. Segard, Carrie Lynn Martz, Peggy A. Walters, James A. Dalenberg, Barabara, Jean Stickle, Amanda Kay Thomas, Martha L. Manee
1996 - Sandy M. Buckley, Kristie Kay Craig, Thomas Alexander Steele, Alexis Rueal Mitchell, Kristine Marie Seibel, Thomas Alexander Steele, Kristie Kay Craig, Thomas Alexander Steele, Carrie Frances Mull, Kristine Marie Seibel
1997 - Lynn Michelle Flowers, Marie Ann Prochaska, Michael Edward Sipek, Curtis Lee Tuggle
1998 - Brenda Jo Thompson, Kimberly Louise Hensley, Denise M. Fahey, Aaron Stephen Hacker, Michael Richard Wentzel
1999 - Elizabeth Blair Herron, Cheryl Ann Anderson, Wendy M. Curtin, Fawn Janay Lewis, Peggy L. Reeves, Tonya Michelle Samsel, Brenda Jo Thompson, Brenda Joan Goheen, Amanda J. Yoder, Judith Maria Ziemnik
2000 - Brenda Joan Goheen, Judith Marie Ziemnik, Virginia Louise Dennis, Adam Dean Beck, Nicole D. Lopez-Stickney
2001 - Daniel James Bradshaw, Ty Christian Clase, Victoria Lynn Novotny, Conall P. Arora, Melanie Lynn Signoracci
2002 - Jason James Grygier, Emily Lynn Imler, Erin Ann Hoffman, Amy Marie Owings
2003 - Denise D. Barnett, Joshua Larue Kramp, Melissa Newton Kruger, Paul Robert Kuzio, Margaret K. Marconi, Jillena S. Roberts, Amanda Michelle Schrader, Matthew C. Sutherin, Laurie Ellen Wise
2004 - Lois G. Everitt, Natalie R. Hajjar, Cody Michael Higley, Stephen Adam Hill, Laura Ann Moser, Rebecca Rae Robinson, Shellie R. Shirk, Brain Alan Shonk, Lucinda Jane Siverling, Mindy Ann Smith, Anne Elise Williams, Daniel Merrill Wolf
2005 - Rhiannon Nicole Barciz, Jolene Ashley Bolinger, Stephanie L. Coy, Nathaniel Drew Fenchak, Meredith Jean Logsdon, Lisa A. Marlow, Jonathan Neely, Ben Jacob Zucker
2006 - Michael A. Beatty, Catherine Brodegard, Jeana Nicole Howald, Emma M. Rannebarger, Cynthia J. Turner, Mitchell Blake Vanhoose
2007 - Megan Renee Anthony, Taryn G. Aubrecht, Benjamin J. Claymier, Rachel Denise Coffield, Michael Devon Cotterman, Mara Beth Endres, Gerald Abraham Silvey, Brian Keith Smith
2008 - Michael A. Beatty, Angelo Salvatore Boccia, Claire Elizabeth Brewer, Tabitha Lynn Clark, Benjamin J. Claymier, Robert C. Creel, Timothy Scott Hoopes, Jennifer L. Maltsbarger, Clay Ashton Richey, Zachary Bryan Smith, Doris L. Wood
2009 - Anne Eliza Pasma, Irene Nichole Gentzel, Rachel Lyn Schade, Carlee Deon Mabrey, Gretchen Elizabeth Fogle, Chelsea Foos, Matthew David Smith
2010 - Amber Frances Buckland, Erika Danielle Foster, Robert Austin Kucera, Cody M. Sigrist, Daniella Manon Augenstein, Katelyn Rose Oster
2011 - James S. Gentzel, Kathy Lynn Blakeslee, Tabitha Lynn Clark
2012 - Ryan Geiger, Melissa Lynn Redick, Emily Amiah Sexton
2013 - Halley Erin Buchwalter, Lauren N. Jackson, Austin Wayne Stuart King, Anne Alysee Morgason, Hannah Lynn Russell
2014 - Savannah JoAnn Walker, Samantha Louise Young, Ashley Ann Neal, Hannah Lynn Russell, Josephine Louise Darr
2015 - Dakota Skye Barnett, Jacob Erza Holley, Elizabeth Naomi Scott
2016 - Lauren Elyse Chivington, Hannah Marie Fuller, Bryan Joseph Hare, Kelly Diane Spears, Jireh White

John G. Mount Award

1984 - Vickie L. Power Pound
1985 - Mary Ellen Pugh
1986 - Nancy Beattie Milleman
1987 - Michael R. Berberick
1988 - Brenda C. Voshell
1991 - Michael McQuire
1992 - Amy Jolliff
1993 - Noella Marie Fritz
1994 - Roxanne Guzman Somerlot
1995 - Danielle Barriga
1996 - Kevin John Temple
1998 - Joshua Henry Nixt
1999 - Carrie Francis Mull
2002 - Timothy Jerew
2003 - Justin Clay Harris
2006 - Anne Elise Williams
2007 - Morgan Lynn Pugh
2009 - Melinda Louise Hoffman or Martin Boden
2010 - Lynette Gay Fisher
2011 - Evan Keith Bumgarner
2012 - Eman Tiba
2014 - Clinton Robert Holloway

Marion Campus Teaching Award

Regular Faculty
2012 - Donna Bobbit-Zeher
2013 - Stuart Lishan
2014 - Nikole Patson–Huffman
2015 - Terry Pettijohn
2016 - Sara Crosby

Associated Faculty
2012 - Michael Lohre
2013 - Amy Tibbals
2014 - Craig Franze
2015 - Susan Braumiller
2016 - Adam Matthews

Oliver E. Hamilton History Award

2008 - Gregory H. Hord, Mara Beth Endres, Erin M. Cody
2010 - Russell Warren Fry, Julia Kathleen Allbee, Jessica Robin Frasco
2011 - David Charles Shuck, Travis Alan Stout
2012 - Cynthia Renee Leyvas, Lauren Ainslie Miller
2013 - Justin Michael Frey, Shelby Elizabeth Kunkler, Casey Lee Edgington
2014 - David Thomas Jeanmougin, Joshua Michael Edington, Michelle Renee Casbarro
2015 - David Thomas Jeanmougin, Keily Renae Cunningham, Deborah Jeannette Homola
2016 - Kimberly Renee Matthews, Mark Patrick Kiel, Jacob Mark Kroh

Ralph Howard Service Award

1997 - Ann Bennett
1998 - Ted Myers
1999 - Ohio State Alumni of Marion County
2000 - John Garnes
2001 - Alice Galloway
2002 - Larry Cline
2003 - Ted Babich
2004 - Scott Drew
2005 - Debby Shade
2006- No Award
2007 - Vladimir Steffel
2008 - John Keggan
2009 - Marge Hazelett
2010 - Janet Pry
2011 - Ted and Marlene Temple
2012 - Evelyn and George Ghearing
2013 - Ronald Cramer
2014 - Gary and Diana Sims
2015 - Anna & (posthumously) Arthur Lowe
2016 - Ronald J. Scharer

Richard J. & Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Award

1997 - Dixie Lee Strawser
1998 - Paula J. Burnside, Barbara Jean Stickel
1999 - Elizabeth Blair Herron, Gale Eileen Martin
2000 - Peggy L. Reeves,Dawn Marie Schofield
2001 - Bonnie Lee Himler Williams
2002 - Ellen H. Miller
2003 - Kimberly G. Hord, Morgan L. Lucas
2004 - Kelly Gene Fisher; 2005 - Sandra Irwin, Ann Elizabeth Theiss
2014 - Travis Glenn Blanton, Paige Mae Clark, Bobbi Marie Hupp-Wilds
2015 - Travis Glenn Blanton, Olivia Laurene Smith
2016 - Rachel M. Hopper, Kori Rae Montgomery, Michaela Marie Rogers

Undergraduate Academic Excellence Award

2006
Freshman - Zachery V. Carroll, Amanda Inez McLarty
Sophomore - Michael Devin Cotterman, Becky L. Scott
Junior- Mallory Kay Adams, Kirstin Lara Krumsee
Senior - Bethany N. Bates, Cody M. Higley

2010
Freshman - Monica Emilia Arce, Brooke Nicole Harper
Sophomore - Deborah Lynn Noll, Rachel Lynn Schade
Junior - Tanya Lynn Foulk, Nathan Richard Heiser
Senior - Carlee Deon Beatty, Irene Jasmine Meadows
2011

2012
Freshman - Samantha Rae Sigrist
Sophomore - Travis Glenn Blanton - Christopher Michael Wilds
Junior - Jared Duane Robinson
Senior - Jessica Gail Creamer, Tanya Lynn Foulk

2013
Freshman - Ashley Ann Neal, Hannah Lynn Russell
Sophomore - CheyAnne D. Mullins
Junior - Travis Glenn Blanton, Brian Scott Wilds
Senior - Tamara Marie Blanton, Randi Fay Hilt

2014
Freshman - Youcef Saidi
Sophomore - Ashley Ann Neal
Junior - Jared Ray Cox, CheyAnne D. Mullins
Senior - Travis Glenn Blanton, Lauren N. Jackson

2015
Freshman - Nathan Garrett Tarantelli
Sophomore - Michaela Marie Rogers
Junior- Ashley Ann Neal
Senior - Brooke Allison Jenkins, Brittany Nicole Morgan

2016
Freshman - Matthew Gambill, Carl Lee Stover
Sophomore - Alan Gerardo Esparza Gutierrez, Madeline Marie Nicol
Junior - Kaylee Nichole Johnson
Senior - Kori Montgomery

University Honors Thesis Recognition

1990 - Tricia Murphy, Ruth Ann Weber
1991 - Leigh Anne Doyle
1992 - Charlene Berry, Katrina Cortolillo
1993 - Peter Bermudez, Tracy Lynn Miley
1994 - Bonnie Jean Goodwin, Shirley G. Saksa
1995 - David Allen Boyer, Laura Michelle Hulse, Stephanie Kaye Stoner, Jennifer Eileen Swain
1996 - Jeffery Sean DeCristofaro, Michelle Renne Kuhar, Kelly Jo Savage
1997 - Dixie Lee Strawser
1998 - Paula J. Burnside, Barbara Jean Stickel
1999 - Amy Lynn Collins
2000 - Dawn Marie Schofield, Peggy L. Reeves
2001 - Bonnie Lee Himler Williams
2002 - Kimberly G. Hord, Ellen H. Miller, Curtis Lee Tuggle
2003 - Kelly Gene Fisher, Morgan L. Lucas, Deirdre Marissa Magers, Rebekah Tamar Ridgeway
2004 - None
2005 - Sharon E. Gattshall, Tuesday Harris, Sandra Irwin, Ann Elizabeth Theiss
2006 - Joseph Caserta
2007 - Devin L. Aumend, Bethany Nicole Bates, Kirstin Lara Krumsee
2008 - Angelo Salvatore Boccia, Allison Fey Desanto, Amy Christine Iannnantuono, Ashley Kroon Van Diest, Pamela Elizabeth Mohon, Danielle Elizabeth Randolph
2009 - None
2010 - Adrienne Bliss Austin, Rebecca Diane Sullivan
2011 - Tabitha Lynn Clark
2012 - Gretchen Elizabeth Fogle
2013 - Emily Amiah Sexton
2014 - Casey Lee Eddington, Bobbi Marie Hupp-Wilds, Hannah Lynn Russell
2015 - Olivia Laurene Smith
2016 - None

Wm. Kay Davis Engineering Award

2013 - Gentry William Arburn, Michael Todd Forry, Torri S. Mill
2014 - Yousef Akram, Dakota Skye Barnett, Paul Thomas beck, Michaela Marie Rogers
2015 - Eric Logan Renner, Dixon Takashi Shapiro, Jonathan Thomas Vaflor
2016 - Edward Bryan, Randolph Martin, Kristofer Schroeter

Wm. Kay Davis Scholarship

1999 - Brenda Jo Thompson
2000 - Denise M. Fahey, Peggy L. Reeves, Bonnie L. Williams
2001 - None
2002 - None
2003 - Kenny Gene Fisher, Kimberly G. Hord, Morgan L. Lucas
2004 - None
2005 - None
2006 - Joseph Caserta, Cody Higley
2007 - None
2008 - Angelo Salvatore Boccia
2009 - Tabitha Lynn Albright
2010 - Adrienne Bliss Austin
2011 - John C. Ando, Shannon Marie Sember
2012 - None
2013 - Stephanie A. Austin, Hannah Lynn Russell
2014 - Michaela Marie Rogers, Hannah Lynn Russell
2015 - None
2016 - Lauren Elyse Chivington, Hannah Marie Fuller